State v. Backus, No. Cr98-275728 (Jun. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6998 ( 2000 )
[…] The court finds that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the first element of this offense, that the defendant caused the death of John J. Marano, through the operation of a motor vehicle.

    Element 2 That the defendant was criminally negligent when he caused the death.

    Element 3 That failure to perceive the risk was so negligent as to constitute agross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person wouldhave observed under the same circumstances.

    "Criminal negligence" is defined in § 53a-3 (14) of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: "A person acts with `criminal negligence' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." "Proof of that mental state requires that the failure to perceive [the risk] must be a gross deviation from the standard of a reasonable man; thus, it requires a greater degree of culpability than the civil standard of negligence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ortiz, 29 Conn.