State v. Backus, No. Cr98-275728 (Jun. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6998 ( 2000 )
[…] The impact was at the driver's side of the Jeep, after the Jeep had passed across Route 69.

    The court finds the testimony of Officer Monahan credible.

    These facts are applied to the acts of the defendant in light of Connecticut motor vehicle laws presented at trial.

    General Statutes § 14-242 (a) reads in pertinent part that:

    (a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241 . . . no person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in section 14-244.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 14-241 reads in pertinent part:

    (b) At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each highway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the CT Page 7005 intersection to the right of the center line of the highway being entered.

    Intersection has been defined by Connecticut statutes as follows:

    Section 14-212. Definitions