State v. Backus, No. Cr98-275728 (Jun. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6998 ( 2000 )
[…] (Transcript Excerpt, April 19, 2000, p. 4). The impact was at the driver's side of the Jeep, after the Jeep had passed across Route 69.

    The court finds the testimony of Officer Monahan credible.

    These facts are applied to the acts of the defendant in light of Connecticut motor vehicle laws presented at trial.

    General Statutes § 14-242 (a) reads in pertinent part that:

    (a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241 . . . no person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in section 14-244.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 14-241 reads in pertinent part: