New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 278809 (Dec. 3, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 177 ( 1994 )
[…] Id., 542-43. The court refused to "torture the words or sentence structure CT Page 12413 of a statute to import an ambiguity where the ordinary meaning of the language leaves no room for it. . . . Thus, we conclude that a board of education is not a school district, and, accordingly, the plaintiffs do not fall within the definition of `municipality' set forth in 7-452 (1)." (Citation omitted.) Id., 542-43.

    The general powers of a school district are enumerated in General Statutes § 10-241. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that: "Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have power . . . to build, equip, purchase and rent schoolhouses and make major repairs thereto and to supply them with fuel, furniture and other appendages and accommodations . . . to lay taxes and to borrow money for the purposes herein set forth . . . ." General Statutes 10-241. In addition, General Statutes § 10-220 further "delegates the duty to provide and administer public education to local and regional boards of education." NewHaven v. State Board of Education, 228 Conn. 699, 703-04,638 A.2d 589 (1994).