New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 278809 (Dec. 3, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 177 ( 1994 )
[…] NewHaven v. State Board of Education, 228 Conn. 699, 703-04,638 A.2d 589 (1994).

    General Statutes § 10-220 provides, in part, that: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . . shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district . . . [and] shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ." General Statutes § 10-220(a).

    The general powers and duties enumerated in General Statutes §§ 10-241 and 10-220 are implemented through the specific appropriation and budgetary mechanism outlined in §§ 10-222.