New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 278809 (Dec. 3, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 177 ( 1994 )
[…] STANDARD

    "An action for declaratory judgment is a special proceeding . . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Kelley,224 Conn. 110, 121, 617 A.2d 433 (1992). "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action, as authorized by General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 390, is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 115.

    General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: "The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the CT Page 12406 force of a final judgment."

    "In an action seeking a declaratory judgment, the sole function of the trial court is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing law." Middlebury v. Steinmann, 189 Conn. 710,715, 458 A.2d 393 (1983).

    ARGUMENTS