New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 278809 (Dec. 3, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 177 ( 1994 )
[…] Amended Revised Complaint.

    The court finds that the Board of Aldermen and the Capital CT Page 12409 Projects Committee have authority under the General Statutes and the Charter to alter cost estimates, line items and the explanatory narrative of the Board of Education's capital projects budget. The court finds that (1) such power is consistent with a town's authority, derived from General Statutes § 10-240, to control schools through its board of education; (2) that such authority is consistent with the general powers of a school district, derived from General Statutes § 10-241, "to build, equip, purchase, and rent schoolhouses and make major repairs thereto and to supply them with fuel, furniture and other appendages and accommodations . . ."; and, (3) that such authority is not inconsistent with the specific discretionary power of the Board of Education, derived from General Statutes § 10-222, to expend post-appropriated funds within an ensuing year.