Sandvig v. Dubreuil Sons, Inc., No. Cv-93-0104218s (May 7, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 6494 ( 1999 )
[…] b) Failed to smooth the exposed cement; and/or

    c) Failed to cover the exposed cement with a temporary safe surface; and/or

    d) Failed to finish the job by placing tile; and/or CT Page 6497

    e) Failed to warn of the defective condition; and/or

    f) Failed to cordon off the area in which the tiles were missing.

    Revised Amended Complaint, July 12, 1996, page 5. [134]

    Defendant, Colonial Carpet filed a Motion for Summary Judgment dated November 12, 1998. [279] In that motion Colonial Carpet claims plaintiffs' actions against Colonial Carpet are barred by C.G.S. § 52-584, the negligence, personal injury statute of limitations.

    § 52-584 reads as follows:

    "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed." C.G.S. § 52-584.

    Colonial Carpet had filed an earlier motion for summary judgment based on C.G.S. § 52-584. See Motion For Summary Judgment, August 15, 1996. [138] The issues raised in that motion are the same as those now before the court.