State D.O.T. v. Tuck-It-Away Bridgeport, No. Cv99 036 36 46 S (Aug. 9, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 674 ( 2000 )
[…] Tuck-It-Away Bridgeport argues that the commissioner's fourth special defense is legally insufficient because the statute does not require a summons to be attached to the notice of appeal. Tuck-It-Away Bridgeport further argues that, in fact, it is the clerk of the Superior Court who causes notice to be sent to the commissioner. In response, the commissioner argues that an appeal from a condemnation assessment is a de novo appeal, and, therefore, the appeal is a new civil action requiring service of process, including a properly executed writ of summons.

    General Statutes § 8-132 provides in relevant part:

    "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court . . . for a review of such statement of compensation . . . and said court . . . after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said redevelopment agency, shall appoint a state referee to make a review of the statement of compensation."

    Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. Office of Consumer Counsel v.