Foster v. Yankelovich Partners, Inc., No. Cv 960151716s (Dec. 5, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7319 ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes § 31-76 provides, in relevant part: "The labor commissioner shall carry out the provisions of section 31-75 whether upon complaint or upon his own motion. For this purpose, the commissioner . . . may enter places of employment, inspect payrolls, investigate work and operations on which employees are engaged, question employees and take such action as CT Page 7322 is reasonably necessary to determine compliance with section 31-75. Any employer who violates the provisions of section 31-75 shall be liable to the employee . . . affected for the difference between the amount of wages paid and the maximum wage paid any other employee for equal work. Action to recover such difference may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees." This section thus divides the enforcement of § 31-75 between the labor commissioner and the courts.