Foster v. Yankelovich Partners, Inc., No. Cv 960151716s (Dec. 5, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7319 ( 1996 )
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that the plaintiff would be able to obtain an adequate remedy from the labor department, and thus no exception to the exhaustion doctrine applies.

    In her memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 31-76 gives employees the right to bring civil actions against employers without first having to exhaust administrative remedies. The plaintiff also argues that, while General Statutes § 46a-60 requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies, that section does not affect rights given under General Statutes § 31-75. The plaintiff specifically cites General Statutes § 46a-62, which provides that "[n]o provision of section . . . 46a-60 may be construed to void or supersede the provisions of section 31-75." Alternatively, the plaintiff contends that, even if § 31-76 could be construed to require an administrative remedy, the inability of the labor commissioner to provide adequate relief for discriminatory non-payment of wages would excuse the exhaustion of such a remedy.