Anziano v. Board of Police Comm'rs, Madison, No. 33 62 21 (Nov. 5, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 9576 ( 1993 )
[…] During the course of oral argument counsel for Anziano requested the court to hear additional evidence before ruling on the appeal. No formal motion for permission to offer additional evidence was filed before the hearing and there is nothing in Anziano's brief indicating that such a request is being made or any basis for it. Section 7-278 provides that "[S]aid court shall review the record of such hearing, and, if it appears upon the hearing upon the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence. . . ."

    The determination as to whether the court should receive additional evidence is one calling for the exercise of the court's CT Page 9597 discretion.