In Re Jennifer B., No. 91-119 (Apr. 15, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 3550 ( 1993 )
[…] The parents testified that they were told by DCYS and their attorney that by consenting to an uncared for adjudication they were not admitting the sexual abuse allegations. They understood that the child would be returned to them as long as they cooperated with the DCYS service agreements and the treatment plans. Relying on these representations, they consented to the uncared adjudication and the child was committed to DCYS for eighteen months. Under Sec. 46b-120 an "Uncared for" child is defined as "one whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition require." This same statute, however, defines a neglected child as one that has been abused including sexual molestation, which is not defined in this statute.