Treimann v. Duncan, No. Cv-97-0573401-S (Jul. 21, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 9227 ( 1998 )
[…] App. 60, 68, 504 A.2d 1376, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 808, 508 A.2d 769 (1986). "Whether the actions arise out of the same transaction or involve identical parties are important factors in determining the propriety of the joinder or the consolidation of actions." Clarke v. Ochart, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. 68018 (April 13, 1993, Higgins, J.) (8 Conn. L. Rptr. 609). General Statutes § 51-347b (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny action or CT Page 9229 the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location . . . ." practice Book § 212, now practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 12-1, provides that "[a]ny cause, or the trial of any issue therein, may be transferred from a judicial district court location to any other judicial district court location . . . by order of a judicial authority . . . ."