Vacco v. Microsoft Corporation, No. X06-Cv00-0160064-S (Oct. 10, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 353 ( 2000 )
[…] Mingachos v.CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff."Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. CT Page 12447

    In count I, Vacco claims damages by way of a private right of action for antitrust violations pursuant to General Statutes § 35-27.3 The Connecticut Antitrust Act expressly requires that the act be construed so as to conform with federal antitrust decisions. General Statutes § 35-44b ("It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.")

    Microsoft's motion to strike relies on the principle of federal antitrust law holding that indirect purchasers do not have standing to assert a private cause of action. See Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois,431 U.S. 720, 97 S. Ct. 2061, 52 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1977).