Schaefer v. City of Hartford, No. Cv 90-0381620s (May 31, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5647 ( 1994 )
[…] Plaintiffs seek orders setting aside the taxes laid and determining that the amounts of taxes due on the City's Grand Lists of October 1, 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992 are based upon the assessments on the City's Grand List of October 1, 1988.

    They also seek judgment, with interest and costs, for the difference between the amounts paid and the amount which should have been paid based on the assessments on the City's Grand List of October 1, 1988.

    General Statutes § 12-55 provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) . . . The Assessor or board of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of property as named in . . . the last-preceding grand list, but . . . in each case of any increase of valuation above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list . . . they shall send written notice by mail of such increase in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, including in such notice the valuation prior to and after such increase with respect to each parcel of real property . . . the valuation of which has been increased to the last-known address of the person whose . . . valuation is so changed . . ."