Schaefer v. City of Hartford, No. Cv 90-0381620s (May 31, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5647 ( 1994 )
[…] The parties have further stipulated that the assessor can change the assessment on real property on a particular grand list at any time until he signs and attests to that grand list, but he cannot change an assessment on a grand list after that grand list has been signed and attested to by him.

    The plaintiffs in these cases argue that the City failed to give the notice required by General Statutes § 12-55. The court agrees. The statute requires that notice of an increase must be mailed "on or before the tenth day immediatelyfollowing (emphasis added) the date on which the grand list abstract is signed and attested to by the assessor or Board of Assessors." Clearly this was not done. The notice dated December 15, 1989 was not sent "on or before the tenth dayimmediately following" the date on which the grand list was signed and attested to. In fact, the December 15, 1989 documents were mailed several weeks prior to the signing.