Sena v. Mount Sinai Hosp., No. Cv94 0536351 (Jul. 14, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 899 ( 1994 )
[…] Sena v. Mount Sinai Hosp., No. Cv94 0536351 (Jul. 14, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 899 ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKETHE COMPLAINT

    Cooney, Scully Dowling for plaintiff.

    Riscassi Davis for defendant. The issue in this case is whether the Workers' Compensation Act bars a child from bringing suit against his mother's employer for fetal injuries the child incurred while the mother was acting as an employee in the course of her employment.

    Section 31-284(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides CT Page 7555 in pertinent part as follows:

    "All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter. . . ."

    It is the defendant's contention that the exclusive remedy doctrine of the Act bars the plaintiff child from bringing this action because his injuries derive from the injuries suffered by his mother in the course of her employment. The court disagrees.