State v. McCahill, No. Cr99-0005116 (Sep. 26, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 551 ( 2001 )
[…] The court denied the State's motion and ruled that the defendant could be released on bond in the amount of $250,000, pending final adjudication of his appeal of the trial court judgment. The court ordered as a condition of his release that the defendant have no direct or indirect contact with the victim or her family. Thereafter, the defendant posted the required bail bond and secured his release.

    Basis of Ruling
    The recent amendment to Sec. 54-63f of the General Statutes (P.A. 00-200(5)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "[A] person who has been convicted of any offense, except . . . any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, and is either awaiting sentence or has given oral or written notice of such person's intention to appeal . . . may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's appearance in court. . . ."