Fromer v. Reynolds Metals Development Corp., No. 51 29 67 (May 24, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 4497 ( 1991 )
[…] Mystic Marinelife, supra, 502-3.

    In exercising its jurisdiction over wetlands and watercourses, the Commission is required under Section 22a-42a of the General Statutes to "consider the factors set forth in Section 22a-41" before granting a permit to conduct a regulated activity. Connecticut General Statutes Section22a-42a-(d) (rev'd to 1989, as amended). Section 22a-41 provides:

    Factors for consideration of commissioner. Finding of no feasible or prudent alternative. (a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:

    (1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;

    (2) The alternatives to the proposed CT Page 4503 action;

    (3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;

    (4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity;

    (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and

    (6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the areas for which it is proposed.

    (b) In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.

    Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-41.

    Similarly, the Commission's own regulations state that in addition to the evidence and information submitted in connection with an application, the Commission shall consider the following:

    e.