Fromer v. Reynolds Metals Development Corp., No. 51 29 67 (May 24, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 4497 ( 1991 )
[…] (See Amended Complaint, filed on November 2, 1990; Plaintiff's Corrected Brief, dated and filed on June 21, 1990.) Therefore, the plaintiff is neither classically or statutorily aggrieved under section 22a-43 (a).

    However, plaintiff does allege that he "is statutorily and legislatively aggrieved for the limited purpose of raising environmental issues under C.G.S., Section22a-19." (Amended Complaint, par. 11.) Section 22a-19 (a) provides:

    Administrative proceedings. (a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the attorney general, any political subdivision of, the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting CT Page 4499 that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

    Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-19 (a) (rev'd to 1989).

    Plaintiff intervened in the proceedings of the Commission by filing a verified pleading alleging "conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." (ROR #43, para. 7; #65, para. 7.) One who intervenes in an administrative proceeding pursuant to section 22a-19 has "standing to appeal for the limited purpose of raising environmental issues." Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.