Fogg v. Gardella, No. Cv00-0072030 (Feb. 20, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 194 ( 2003 )
[…] To explain more fully, the legislature has pronounced certain jurisdictional powers to be concurrent, General Statutes § 45a-98 (b)12 and our courts have so acknowledged. See, e.g., MacDonald v.Hartford Trust Co., 104 Conn. 169, 190 (1926); Hall v. DichelloDistributors, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 530, 535-36 (1986), cert denied,200 Conn. 807 (1987); Salafia v. Salafia, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 95 0249964 (May 22, 1996, Silbert, J.) (16 Conn.L.Rptr. 601).

    General Statutes § 51-164s provides, however, that the Superior Court "shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action except in such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." See also Hall v. DichelloDistributors, Inc., supra, 6 Conn. App. 534. In other words, "the Superior Court cannot exercise a primary jurisdiction which by statute is reposed in the Courts of Probate." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)First National Bank Trust Co. v.