Elmcrest Psychiatric Institute v. Savage, No. 61401 (Nov. 23, 1992) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 24 ( 1992 )
[…] Valitsky v. Valitsky,168 Conn. 264, 265, 363 A.2d 60 (1975); Cleveland v. Cleveland,165 Conn. 95, 99, 328 A.2d 691 (1973); Yates v. Yates,155 Conn. 544, 547, 235 A.2d 656 (1967); White v. White, 138 Conn. 1,5, 81 A.2d 450 (1951); General Statutes Sec. 46b-84. "A parent has both statutory and common law duty to support his minor children within the reasonable limits of his ability." (Citation omitted). Weisbaum v. Weisbaum, 2 Conn. App. 270, 272-73,477 A.2d 690 (1984). General Statutes Sec. 46b-84 provides in relevant part that "[u]pon or subsequent to the . . . dissolution of any marriage . . ., the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, in the child is in need of maintenance." General Statutes Sec. 46b-84(a). "The needs of the child, within the limits to the financial abilities of the parent, form the basis for the amount of support required." (Citation omitted.) Raymond v. Raymond, 165 Conn. 735,739, 345 A.2d 48 (1974).