Western Surety Company v. State, No. Cv 99 0494408s (Dec. 15, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 16140 ( 1999 )
[…] The court specifically noted that the legislative use of the word "loss" did not evidence a finding of authorization to permit the recovery of attorney's fees. The legislature amended § 49-8 (c) in 1995 in response to the Koehm decision to allow for the recovery of "costs and reasonable attorney's fees." See Public Act 1995, No. 95-102.

    In other surety provisions, the legislature has enacted statutes which specifically include the award of attorney's fees. General Statutes § 14-176 provides for the conditioning of the issuance of the certificate of title upon the posting of a surety bond by the party seeking the title. The bond is conditioned "to indemnify any prior offer . . . against any expense, loss or damage, including reasonable attorney's fees" as a result of the improper issuance of a certificate of title. It is a principal of statutory construction that the use of different words in the CT Page 16143 context of statutes dealing with the same subject area indicates a difference in legislative intent. Napoletano v.