Western Surety Company v. State, No. Cv 99 0494408s (Dec. 15, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 16140 ( 1999 )
[…] The judgment, entered in favor of Caswell by the Superior Court, judicial district of New London on October 7, 1998, was in the amount of $2,320 in damages, $1,000 in punitive damages, $875 in attorney's fees and $244 in costs for a total of $4,439.

    The plaintiff does not dispute the $2,320 in damages and has CT Page 16141 in fact paid that amount to the DMV for the benefit of David Caswell. The plaintiff, however, disputes the obligation under the bond for the $1,000 in punitive damages, $875 in attorney's fees and $244 in costs.

    General Statutes § 14-52 requires motor vehicle dealers to have a surety bond. Pursuant to § 14-52 (b)(4), "[e]ach such bond shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business. Such bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Connecticut for the benefit of any aggrieved party. . . ."

    The issue presented by this appeal is whether "any loss" under § 14-52 (b)(4) includes the award of punitive damages, attorney's fees and costs.