Saunders v. Ridgefield Inland Wetlands Comm., No. 32 33 71 (Mar. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 3169 ( 1997 )
[…] 4. This proposal would not be in keeping with the Town's Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations as outlined in Section 1.2 . . . ."

    The plaintiff appeals this decision denying him permission to build on the lot as proposed. This appeal was heard before this court on November 25, 1996.

    "It is fundamental that appellate jurisdiction in administrative appeals is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute."Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46,50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person aggrieved by any . . . decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to22a-45, inclusive, by the . . . municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . ."

    "Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhallv.