Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Zrenda Hinkle, No. 51 56 40 (Oct. 16, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2597 ( 1990 )
[…] The trial court's function in considering an application for a prejudgment remedy ". . .requires that the court determine whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim;" General Statutes Section 52-278d(a); that is to say, "probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff," General Statutes Section 52-278c(a)(2). New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 619-620 (1990).