Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Zrenda Hinkle, No. 51 56 40 (Oct. 16, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2597 ( 1990 )
[…] Even if the plaintiff were elevated to the status of a client of the defendant law firm by virtue of the agency agreement, the result would be the same as the trial court ruled in Mozzochi v. Beck, supra, 499.

    As the defendant law firm was duly organized as a professional corporation, both parties fully briefed the issue of whether the defendant Hinkle could be held liable under General Statutes Section 33-182e, which provides, in pertinent part:

    ". . .provided any officer, agent or employee . . shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom professional services were being rendered; and provided the personal liability of shareholders of a corporation organized under this chapter, in their CT Page 2601 capacity as shareholders of such corporation shall be no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder-employee of a corporation organized under Chapter 599 . . ."

    As the evidence adduced at the hearing and in the plaintiff's affidavit and documentary proof failed to show that Hinkle was an officer, agent, employee or a member of the