Depasquale v. Korytko, No. Cv 90-0372966s (May 19, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5413 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiff claims that the misrepresentations were made at the closing. Prior to the closing he had signed a contract to purchase lot 8. The contract contained no representations about the height of the roadway and Korytko had made no such representations prior to closing. The plaintiff cannot say he purchased lot 8 in reliance on the representations because he had already agreed to purchase the lot and came to the closing prepared to do so.

    If the defendant had made representations about the height of the roadway at closing, the Statute of Frauds, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-550, would also preclude the plaintiff's claim. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

    No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property.

    The plaintiff's claim that his purchase of the property constituted part performance sufficient to take the representations out of the Statute of Frauds is incorrect.