Diette v. Dental Group of Norwalk, No. Cv 97 0158747 (Feb. 27, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2252 ( 1998 )
[…] COUNT SEVENTEEN: Judicial Dissolution

    The plaintiff, in count seventeen of the complaint, alleges that he is entitled to a judicial dissolution. The defendants move to strike this count on the grounds that the plaintiff is not entitled to a judicial dissolution of the corporation because the plaintiff does not fall into the class of individuals defined by statute as being capable of bringing a judicial dissolution. The plaintiff argues that based on the facts alleged, he is a de facto stockholder and thus entitled to bring a judicial dissolution.

    General Statutes § 33-896 allows a shareholder or a creditor to seek a judicial dissolution of a corporation under certain circumstances. Section 33-602 (25) defines a shareholder as "the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with the corporation."

    The plaintiff in the present case has not pleaded that he is a shareholder or a creditor as defined by the statute. Therefore, he is unable to bring an action seeking judicial dissolution.