Diette v. Dental Group of Norwalk, No. Cv 97 0158747 (Feb. 27, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2252 ( 1998 )
[…] COUNTS FOURTEEN and FIFTEEN: Statutory Wage Claim

    Count fourteen sounds in a statutory wage claim against the Group. Count fifteen sounds in a statutory wage claim against Passero. The defendants move to strike both counts on the ground that the plaintiff's statutory wage claim under General Statutes § 31-71c is improperly pleaded. Specifically, the defendants argue that the plaintiff is an independent contractor and not an employee as required by the statute.

    General Statutes § 31-71c (a) states that "whenever an employee voluntarily terminates his employment, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the next regular pay day, as designated under section 31-71b. . . ." Section 31-71b provides that the employer is to pay the employee on a regular basis.

    The plaintiff alleges, in counts fourteen and fifteen of the complaint, that during his employment with the defendants he was entitled to commission wages. CT Page 2261