City of Hartford v. Hartford Mun. Assn., No. Cv 99-0498806 (Dec. 18, 2000) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 206 ( 2000 )
[…] City of Hartford v. Hartford Mun. Assn., No. Cv 99-0498806 (Dec. 18, 2000) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 206 ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    Plaintiff City of Hartford appeals a decision of the Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations holding the City in violation of Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-470(a)(6) by refusing to comply with a previous grievance decision involving flexible time for its employees. The pertinent statute, Section 7-470(a) provides as follows:

    Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (6) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement, or arbitration settlement or a valid award or decision of an arbitration panel or CT Page 15937 arbitrator rendered in. accordance with the provisions of Section 7-472.

    The issue before the court is the interpretation of that statute and its application to the facts of this case.

    The facts are as follows: