Fowler's Village Market v. Cole Associates, No. 62443 (May 8, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 688 ( 1992 )
[…] The Restatement (Second) of Torts Sec. 402A provides that:

    (1) One who sells any product in defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property if

    (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and

    (b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. CT Page 4374

    Thus, the Restatement (Second) of Torts Sec. 402A provides that a product seller is liable if the product reaches the user without substantial change. General Statutes Sec.52-572p, entitled "Limitation of liability of product seller," is substantially different because it provides that "[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party. . . ." General Statutes Sec. 52-572p. (emphasis added). General Statutes Sec.52-572p provides a defense to a product liability action.

    II. Failure to allege facts showing that Super Systems was negligent

    Super Systems argues that Kaplan v.