Fowler's Village Market v. Cole Associates, No. 62443 (May 8, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 688 ( 1992 )
[…] Bouchard v. People's Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 467, 594 A.2d 1 (1991). The motion to strike "does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985) (emphasis in original). "[I]f facts provable under the allegations would support a defense or a cause of action, the [motion to strike] must fail." Ferryman v. Groton, supra, 142 (citations omitted). CT Page 4373

    I. Failure to allege the oven was not altered or modified in any way

    Super Systems argues that General Statutes Sec.52-572p requires Cole to allege that the oven was not altered or modified in any way by the plaintiff, by Cole or by any third party. General Statutes Sec. 52-572p (a) provides that: "[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party . . ."

    "Facts which are consistent with [the complainant's statements of facts] but show, notwithstanding, that he has no cause of action must be specifically alleged" as a special defense.