Homecoming Financial Net. v. McDermott, No. Cv 01 0453370 S (Mar. 21, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4051 ( 2002 )
[…] NovametrixMedical Systems. Inc. v. BOC Group. Inc., supra, 224 Conn. 215.

    The focus of the defendant's claim of unconscionability is the interest rate charged and received by the plaintiff. It is incorrect for the defendant to assert that the interest rate exceeds what is allowed bylaw. The defendant alleges that the plaintiff increased the interest rate from the original 8.5 percent to 10.5 percent in January, 2001. As the plaintiff points out, the interest rate of 10.5 percent is not usurious as a matter of law under General Statutes § 37-4, which only prohibits the charge of an interest rate in excess of 12 percent annually.2 Furthermore, even if the interest rate were usurious, CT Page 4056 General Statutes § 37-9 exempts the applicability of the usury statute, § 37-4, for "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars."3 See Ferrigno v. CromwellDevelopment Associates, 244 Conn. 189, 194, 708 A.2d 1371 (1998) ("a loan for a sum in excess of $5000 that is secured by a bona fide mortgage of real estate is not affected by § 37-4, the usury statute").