Pierni v. Terrace Realty Assoc., No. Cv 01 0184620 (Jan. 21, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1419 ( 2003 )
[…] Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc.,188 Conn. 531, 533-34, 450 A.2d 369 (1982). In an action for a writ of mandamus, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving the "deprivation of a `clear legal right' that warrants the imposition of such an extraordinary remedy." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Honan v. Greene,37 Conn. App. 137, 143, 655 A.2d 274 (1995).

    Whether the plaintiff is entitled to an interlocutory writ of mandamus turns on the nature and extent of the rights of a limited partner viz-a-viz the limited partnership in which he holds an interest. General CT Page 1420 Statutes § 34-18 outhnes the rights of a limited partner, which include inspecting and copying "any of the partnership records required to be maintained by section 34-13c." In addition, a limited partner has the right to "[o]btain from the general partners from time to time on reasonable demand (i) true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership, (ii) promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns for each year and (iii) other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable." General Statutes § 34-18 (2).