Morin v. Troymac's, Inc., No. Cv99 0171575 S (May 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5699 ( 2000 )
[…] Johnson,53 Conn. App. 855, 859, 733 A.2d 869 (1999). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 580. "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied. . . . Moreover, . . . CT Page 5702 [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pamela B.v. Ment, supra, 308.

    General Statutes § 52-240b provides in part that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." "Words and phrases of a statute are to be construed according to their commonly approved usage of the language and there is nothing in the product liability act that suggests that the phrase `reckless disregard' is to be given a unique interpretation."