East Lyme Water and Sewer v. F.O.I.C., No. Knl Cv96-0538605 (Jan. 27, 1997) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 547 ( 1997 )
[…] It involves the idea of assent, and assent is an act of understanding . . . intention to relinquish must appear, but acts and conduct inconsistent with intention to [relinquish] are sufficient.' Mackay v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 118 Conn. 538, 547-48 (1939); see Phoenix Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Brenckman, 148 Conn. 391, 396 (1961). CT Page 391-L

    Soares v. Max Services Inc., 42 Conn. App. 147, 175 (1996).

    A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." In order to obtain reversal of an agency's decision, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he suffered "material prejudice as a result of this alleged procedural deficiency." Jutkowitz v.Department of Health Services, 220 Conn. 86, 94 (1991).