Mariculture v. Under-Lloyds of Lond, No. Cv 98 0163762 S (Jun. 4, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7136 ( 2002 )
[…] If the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, then there is no need to look beyond the words themselves. Villas By The Sea Owners Association v. Garrity,774 A.2d 1115, 1116 (Me. 2001); Stage Neck Owners Association v.Poboisk, 726 A.2d 1261, 1263 (Me. 1999); Cook v. Lisbon SchoolCommittee, 682 A.2d 672, 676 (Me. 1996).

    Numerous Maine statutes award interest upon the failure to promptly pay. Some award interest on damages at the rate of 1 1/2% per month. 24A M.R.S.A. § 2217, Individual Remedies, ("damages, together with costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney's fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 1/2% per month"); 35A M.R.S.A. § 759, Enforcement ("Interest accrues on the penalties at a rate of 1 1/2% per month");