Giblin v. Marcial, No. Cv96 05 56 99s (Dec. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7360 ( 1996 )
[…] On August 23, 1996, petitioner was arrested on a warrant issued by the Governor of the State of Connecticut pursuant to the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, General Statutes §§ 54-157 et seq, alleging that petitioner stands charged with the crime of theft by deception committed in Atlantic County, New Jersey on or CT Page 7361 about December 13, 1995 and that he fled from justice in that state and has taken refuge in the State of Connecticut. Resp. Ex. C.

    Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-159 states:

    No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 54-162, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.