Tillman v. Warden, No. 90-844 (Jun. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6608 ( 1997 )
[…] While the absence of Hartford residents, and the presence of two African-Americans, on the two venire panels may have been an unfortunate luck of the draw, the petitioner has no constitutional entitlement to geographically or racially proportionate representation on the petit jury itself.

    The petitioner also claims that the practice by Ms. Kviesis and Ms. Aveles of granting excuses without particularized judicial approbation was unlawful. C.G.S. 51-10 provides, in part, that, "The Chief Court Administrator . . . shall appoint and fix the compensation of a Jury Administrator and such other assistants are necessary to enable the Jury Administrator to perform the duties of his office." C.G.S. 51-219a, concerning the duties of the Jury Administrator, provides that the Jury Administrator shall be subject to supervision by the Chief Court Administrator, and, ". . . shall be responsible for the design, implementation and maintenance of a computerized electronic data processing