Tillman v. Warden, No. 90-844 (Jun. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6608 ( 1997 )
[…] The clerk or an assistant CT Page 6618 clerk of the court, upon direction of any judge of said court, may assign any jurors of the panel to attend any courtroom within the judicial district." The parameters for jury eligibility and jury service are set forth in Chapter 884 of the Connecticut General Statutes. While paragraph (a) of C.G.S. 51-217 sets forth the general eligibility requirements for jury service, part (b) of the statute provides that, "The jury Administrator may determine, in such manner and at such times as he deems feasible, whether any person is qualified to serve as juror under this section and whether any person may be excused for extreme hardship. Additionally, C.G.S. 51-217a provides, in pertinent part that, ". . . (b) The court shall have authority to excuse a juror from juror service, upon a finding of extreme hardship.