Tillman v. Warden, No. 90-844 (Jun. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6608 ( 1997 )
[…] The petitioner also claims that the practice by Ms. Kviesis and Ms. Aveles of granting excuses without particularized judicial approbation was unlawful. C.G.S. 51-10 provides, in part, that, "The Chief Court Administrator . . . shall appoint and fix the compensation of a Jury Administrator and such other assistants are necessary to enable the Jury Administrator to perform the duties of his office." C.G.S. 51-219a, concerning the duties of the Jury Administrator, provides that the Jury Administrator shall be subject to supervision by the Chief Court Administrator, and, ". . . shall be responsible for the design, implementation and maintenance of a computerized electronic data processing system for qualifying, summoning, selecting, managing and utilizing jurors in the Superior Court." This Statute provides additionally that, "The Jury Administrator, subject to the approval of the Chief Court Administrator, shall have the authority to study and to implement procedures for the improvement of jury administration, for the reduction of costs of selection and management of jurors,