Forbotnick v. Kalinowski, No. Cvh 5967 (Jan. 11, 2000) , 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 517 ( 2000 )
[…] The facts found in this case show such an abuse of the power held by the defendant as landlord and directed toward the vulnerable, in this case the particularly vulnerable, plaintiff as tenant.

    The plaintiff has been awarded his actual damage in count two. I find under the circumstances that it is appropriate to award reasonable attorneys' fees to plaintiffs counsel, Pepe Hazard, in the amount of $12,500.00. Benavides v. Benavides,11 Conn. App. 150, 154 (1987)

    COUNT FOUR: THEFT/CONVERSION
    The plaintiff seeks treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 which provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Statutory theft under § 52-564 "is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Discover Leasing, Inc v. Murphy,33 Conn. App. 303, 309, (1993), citing Lauder v. Peck,11 Conn. App. 161, 165, 526 A.2d 539 (1987).