Lee v. the Splash Pacific Rim Grille, No. Cv97-0399683s (Nov. 4, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11238 ( 1997 )
[…] Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 656, 674 A.2d 821 (1996). "When standing is put in issue, the question is whether the person whose standing is challenged is a proper party to request an adjudication of the issue and not whether the controversy is otherwise justiciable, or whether, on the merits, the plaintiff has a legally protected interest that the defendant's action has invaded." Berlin v. Santaguida,181 Conn. 421, 423-24, 435 A.2d 980 (1980).

    General Statutes § 30-102, the Dram Shop Act, states in relevant part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . ."