Weiss v. Weiss, No. 0065932s (Jan. 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 530 ( 2002 )
[…] The court also finds that the plaintiff cannot proceed with the suit on behalf of his brother, Edward Weiss. Count nine alleges that Margaret Weiss "exhibited contributory negligence in the death of Edward W. Weiss by providing a lump sum payment from the Trust assets to a person with a history of substance abuse, by negotiating a release from Edward W. Weiss when he was under a doctor's care and under stress." General Statutes § 52-599 (a) provides that "[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator." The plaintiff is not the executor or administrator of Edward Weiss' estate; therefore, the plaintiff does not have the right to sue on behalf of Edward Weiss for alleged negligence which may have contributed to Edward Weiss' death.