Weiss v. Weiss, No. 0065932s (Jan. 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 530 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff also lacks standing to sue Margaret Weiss for negligence that allegedly contributed to the demise of Edward Weiss. CT Page 536

    Kathleen Jackson Weiss filed a motion to be made party plaintiff on the same day that the motion to dismiss was filed. In certain situations a court may rule on the motion to be made party plaintiff prior to the ruling on the motion to dismiss. General Statutes § 52-109 provides that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." "Generally, a motion [to dismiss] that raises the [subject matter] jurisdiction of the court must be dealt with prior to other motions seeking to amend the complaint or substitute parties;Figueroa v.