Crystal Lake Condo v. New England Eq., No. 558305 (Oct. 31, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 388 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiffs are asserting their claim for attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 47-200, et. seq. General Statutes § 47-278 (a) provides: "If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any of its provision or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. Punitive damages may be awarded for wilful failure to comply with this chapter. The court may award court costs together with reasonable attorney's fees."

    General Statutes § 47-212 (a) provides further that "[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, provided consequential, special or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in this chapter or by CT Page 13805 other rule of law."

    The legislative history of CIOA does not address whether a wilful violation is required for the court to award attorney's fees. Moreover, there are few cases determined on this exact issue.