Ward v. Greene, No. X04-Cv-99-0120118-S (Feb. 21, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 458 ( 2002 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

    Id., 249.

    With respect to the first prong of the Napoletano test, plaintiffs argue that Raegan McBride is clearly one of the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. As recited in section 17a-101 (a), "[t]he public policy of this state is [t]o protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect. . . ." However, section17a-101d requires the oral and written reports to contain, inter alia, the "names and addresses of the child and his parents . . .; the age ofthe child the gender of the child. . . ; and . . . whatever action, if any, was taken to treat, provide shelter or otherwise assist the child." (Emphasis added.) Courts in other states with similar provisions have concluded the class of persons protected by the mandatory reporting statutes are those children who have been abused and should have been the subject of the required reports.