Ward v. Greene, No. X04-Cv-99-0120118-S (Feb. 21, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 458 ( 2002 )
[…] There are no allegations that Raegan McBride was abused in the presence of Village employees and that they failed to make the mandatory reports concerning that abuse. If the court follows the line of reasoning articulated in the Marcelletti and Curran cases, Raegan McBride is not within the class of persons designed to be protected by this statute.

    With respect to the second prong, the court finds that it is implicit from the penalty imposed for failure to report that the legislature did not intend to create a private cause of action for a statutory violation. Section 17a-101a of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars." Regardless of the severity of the underlying CT Page 2469 abuse, the legislature has determined the non-reporter is to be penalized no more than five hundred dollars. The reasoning in Perry v. S.N., supra, is particularly persuasive on this point.