Ct Luxury Home Builders v. Chudecki, No. Cv 02-0819738 (Jan. 16, 2003) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 698 ( 2003 )
[…] The defendants move to strike damage claims in Counts One and Two of the complaint. The plaintiff alleges in Count One that the defendants intentionally cut down certain trees on the plaintiff's property and in Count Two that the defendants negligently cut down trees on its property. The defendants move to strike the claim for general damages in each of those counts on the grounds that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-560 restricts the damages to which the plaintiff may be entitled when his trees are cut down on his property to those stated in the statute.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-560 provides:

    "Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.

    The defendants argue that that statute states the sole damages that the plaintiff can recover, and that plaintiff is not entitled to any other damages. In support of that assertion the defendants rely upon Koennickv. Maiorano, 43 Conn. App. 1 (1996).