Piazza v. Hadley Sutherland, No. Cv 00 83296 (Jan. 17, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 125 ( 2001 )
[…] These proceedings are governed by General Statutes § 49-35a and § 49-35b. Under § 49-35b(a), the lienor is first required to establish the existence of probable cause to sustain the validity of its lien. The property owner then has an opportunity to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the CT Page 894 lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."

    General Statutes § 49-34 provides in pertinent part:

    A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land. . . .(Emphasis added.)

    Under § 49-34 a mechanics lien is not valid unless it is filed within ninety days after the lienor has ceased performing services or furnishing materials.