Piazza v. Hadley Sutherland, No. Cv 00 83296 (Jan. 17, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 125 ( 2001 )
[…] Piazza v. Hadley Sutherland, No. Cv 00 83296 (Jan. 17, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 125 ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    The plaintiff, Robert Piazza, filed an application for reduction or discharge of the mechanic's lien (the "lien") filed against his property in Bethlehem by Hadley Sutherland, LLC ("Sutherland"). These proceedings are governed by General Statutes § 49-35a and § 49-35b. Under § 49-35b(a), the lienor is first required to establish the existence of probable cause to sustain the validity of its lien. The property owner then has an opportunity to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the CT Page 894 lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."

    General Statutes § 49-34 provides in pertinent part: