Alender v. Getty Petroleum Marketing, No. Cv 00 503902 (Jun. 4, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7990 ( 2001 )
[…] See ConnecticutWater Co. v. Thomaston, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 535590 (April 24, 1997, Corradino, J.)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Currie v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 558900 (August 12, 1999, Mulcahy, J.).

    DISCUSSION
    I
    The defendant moves to strike count one on the ground that the statutes cited by the plaintiffs do not apply to the relationship between the parties to the present action.

    Section 42-133k(1) defines "franchise as any contract (A) between a refiner and a distributor; (B) between a refiner and a retailer; (C) between a distributor and another distributor; or (D) between a distributor and a retailer, under which a refiner or distributor, as the case may be, authorizes or permits a retailer or distributor to use, in connection with the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel, a trademark which is owned or controlled by such refiner or by a refiner which supplies motor fuel to the distributor which authorizes or permits such use." The definition of "franchise" under the federal statutes is identical. See 15 U.S.C. § 2801(1)(A).

    The defendant contends that the plaintiffs have not alleged facts to establish a relationship of the type contemplated by the statutes.