Springfield Inst. for Savings v. Tatum, No. Cv91 039 83 68 (Jul. 14, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 7983 ( 1995 )
[…] On one occasion, January 12, 1989, the bank returned a partial payment to the defendants when their payments were three months in arrears. After that, however, the bank accepted several partial and full payments even though it was not required to do so. (Section 7 of Plaintiffs Ex. C). In any event, the Plaintiff clearly accepted several payments, some of which brought the payments of the defendants up to date.

    In the Second special defense defendants claim that the CT Page 7989 plaintiff has violated various laws including General Statutes § 36-243b (Now § 36a-646). That statute provides "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." The defendants have failed to show that the bank used any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice in its attempt to collect the debt.