Gordon Scalo v. Ashton, No. Cv95 032 05 92 S (Mar. 20, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2701 ( 1995 )
[…] The defendant paid the plaintiff a $2,000.00 retainer and agreed to the same hourly rates as she had twice before. The plaintiff filed a motion to strike the summary process action, which the court (Melville, J.) granted. There was no appeal. The plaintiff's bill for services rendered totalled $5,411.80. Deducting the $2,000.00 retainer, the balance claimed is $3,411.80.

    The plaintiff seeks a prejudgment remedy in the amount of CT Page 2702 $30,704.78, the total claimed to be owing on all three bills. General Statutes § 52-278d provides in pertinent part that a prejudgment remedy "hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff. . . ."

    The court has carefully studied the memorandum in opposition to the plaintiff's application filed by the defendant who appears pro se.