Uptown Federal Savings and Loan v. Define, No. 30 13 28 (Apr. 15, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 3606 ( 1993 )
[…] It. continued by asserting the provisions of New York statutory law relating to the conveyance of real estate which requires a deed of conveyance to either be acknowledged or attested by one witness which it argues entitles the plaintiff to judgment as a matter of law.

    After reconsidering its earlier ruling, the court finds the following. According to General Statutes, Sec. 47-7, "any conveyance of real estate situated in this state . . . executed and acknowledged in any other state or territory in conformity with the laws of that state or territory relating to the conveyance of real estate therein situated or of any interest therein or with the laws of this state, is valid." Special Act No. 87-12, Sec. 3(a) provides: