Daros v. Capello Trucking Co., No. Spnh 9708-51675 (Oct. 16, 1997) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 454 ( 1997 )
[…] Cf. id. ("dismisses" and "not CT Page 11140 guilty" are technical legal terms.).

    A definition of the verb "issue" does not appear in Connecticut case law. It is so that in New Haven Sand Blast Co.v. Dreisbach, 102 Conn. 169, 182, 128 A. 320 (1925), the court stated that patent "rights may be said to be issued by the United States in the sense that they are granted by or conferred by it or issued from it." This definition, however, does not illuminate the definition of the verb in the context in which it is used in General Statutes § 47a-23a.

    In Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, governing negotiable instruments, General Statutes § 42a-3-105 (a) provides: "`Issue' means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person." Connecticut courts "have, `on a number of occasions . . . looked to the [UCC] as a fruitful source of analogy.'" Steelcase, Inc.v. Crystal, 238 Conn. 571, 586, 680 A.2d 289 (1996). They usually have done so, however, in cases involving commercial or business transactions.