Devito v. Defrancesco, No. Cv 99 0171842s (Aug. 4, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 10705 ( 1999 )
[…] Thomas v. Roper, supra,162 Conn. 350. There is no evidence of any statutory obligation requiring the landlord to repair or replace the USTs. The two boilerplate paragraphs of the lease, 9 and 33, obligate the tenant to make repairs. There is no evidence that the landlord CT Page 10719 caused the defect. The court will discuss the lease covenant of paragraph 8(a) and the fourth itemized exception under Thomas v.Roper in a later portion of this decision.

    Connecticut adopted the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq.) in General Statutes §§ 22a-448 to 22a-454. General Statutes § 22a-449 (c) authorized the Commissioner of Environmental Protection to "establish such programs and adopt, in accordance with chapter 54, and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of . . . sections 22a-448 to 22a-454." P.A. 82-233. That section of the statute was amended in 1982 authorizing the Commissioner to adopt regulations governing nonresidential underground storage of oil and chemicals. The regulations in effect at trial were effective June 30, 1994. No history of the regulations was offered at trial.