D'Amico v. Johnson, No. Cv 96 0564655 S (Dec. 11, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13051 ( 1997 )
[…] The parties dispute whether this is a clarifying amendment which should be applied retroactively or an amendment which should be applied prospectively, and whether this issue is decided by Edelstein v. Department of Public Health AddictionServices, 240 Conn. 658 (1997). Because we conclude that the plaintiff's complaint fails to state a due process or equal protection claim for which relief can be granted under42 U.S.C. § 1983, it is not necessary to decide the issue of whether the amendment is clarifying or prospective in nature.

    — II —

    On April 29, 1996, General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) §19a-14 (b) (6) (B) granted the Department of Public Health the power to "[d]etermine the eligibility of all applicants for . . . licensor . . . [and to] deny the eligibility of an applicant . . . if the department determines that the applicant . . . [h]as been found guilty or convicted . . . a felony. . . ." Moreover, the Department also had the power to: "Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses [and] . . . [i]n connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of