D'Amico v. Johnson, No. Cv 96 0564655 S (Dec. 11, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13051 ( 1997 )
[…] Walker v. NewMilford, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield at Litchfield, Docket No. 062598 (Apr. 18, 1995, Pickett, J.), aff'd, 41 Conn. App. 915 (1996), quoting Parratt v. Taylor,451 U.S. 527, 535, 101 S.Ct. 1908, 68 L.Ed.2d 420 (1981). See alsoWilson v. Hryniewicz, 38 Conn. App. 715, 719-20, cert. denied,235 Conn. 918 (1995).

    Public Acts 1996, No. 96-47, § 1, which became effective on October 1, 1996, amending General Statutes § 19a-14 (b) (6) (B), granted the Department of Public Health the power to "issue a license pursuant to a consent order containing conditions that must be met by the applicant . . . ." On April 29, 1996, however, the date the application in the present case was allegedly denied, no language regarding consent orders was present.