Keenan Navarro Builders v. Breault, No. Cv01-0065806s (Dec. 10, 2001) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 11 ( 2001 )
[…] The commissioner of consumer protection is authorized to revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue a new certificate of registration when a contractor has violated any sections of the NHCA. See General Statutes § 20-417c. A contractor is also subject to criminal and civil penalties for violations of the act. General Statutes §§ 20-417e and20-417f. The NHCA further provides: "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417i, inclusive, and subsection (b) of section20-421 shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." General Statutes § 20-417g. Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 20-417h, building officials are prohibited from issuing a contractor a building or construction permit "unless the contractor has presented to such building official the certificate of registration and registration number of the new home construction contractor."

    "[L]egislation which limits or increases statutory liability has CT Page 16077 generally been held to be substantive in nature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anderson v. Schieffer, 35 Conn. App. 31, 39, 645 A.2d 549 (1994).