Cov-Mill Estates v. Coventry Bd. of Tx., No. Cv-96-0060718-S (Oct. 7, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 597 ( 1997 )
[…] The court found it to be a mistake under the predecessor of Connecticut General Statutes § 12-60. The husband's and wife's objection in that case just as the plaintiff's objection in the case at bar should not be sustained. "To do so, is in effect to ask the court to put its stamp of approval upon his own illegal act." Id. at 547. In the case at bar, the same would apply as to plaintiff's predecessor's mistake.

    Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a presumably under which this appeal has been taken provides inter alia: "The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . ." This court finds that it would be inequitable for the plaintiff, to whom knowledge of its predecessor about the deed is imputed to it, through the same attorney as well as through a simple title search before buying the property, to profit by its mistake in the deed describing the property