Transporter Trucking v. Lane Const. Corp., No. Cv-90-0383387 (Nov. 20, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12482-F ( 1995 )
[…] Prezioso,170 Conn. 659, 665, 368 A.2d 6 (1976). Pursuant to the purchase order agreement between Lane and Premium, Lane fulfilled its obligation by paying Premium $70,409.32 in 1989 and $629,588.37 in 1990. As Lane fulfilled its obligations to Premium, Lane did not obtain something of value to the detriment of Transporter and Trevex and thus Lane was not unjustly enriched. Lane's motions for summary judgment with respect to Count One of Transporter's and Trevex's substituted complaints are accordingly granted. CT Page 12482-I

    C.
    1.

    General Statutes § 49-42(a) provides in relevent part that "[a]ny person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond giving written notice of claim as provided in this section." Our Supreme Court has "concluded that the General Assembly intended General Statutes §§ 49-41 and 49-42 to operate in conformity with the federal statute, popularly known as the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. § 270a-270e)." American Masons' Supply Co. v.