Town of Southington v. State Traffic Com., No. Cv36 28 40 (Jan. 14, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 851 ( 1991 )
[…] Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163-64 (1989). Since the appeal provisions of the UAPA are jurisdictional in nature, a failure of compliance renders the appeal subject to dismissal for want of jurisdiction. Id. at p. 163. CT Page 859

    a) Aggrievement

    General Statutes Section 14-311(e) states that [a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the [STC] may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." (Emphasis added). Section 4-183 (pre-1989) provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this chapter . . ." (Emphasis added).