Town of Southington v. State Traffic Com., No. Cv36 28 40 (Jan. 14, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 851 ( 1991 )
[…] Lawrence v. Kozlowski, Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 171 Conn. 705,707-08 (1976); General Statutes Section 4-183(f). The reviewing court should uphold the administrative decision if it is reasonably supported by the record. Madow v. Muzio,176 Conn. 374, 376 (1978); Williams v. Liquor Control Commission,175 Conn. 409, 414 (1978). It is fundamental that the party bringing an administrative appeal bears the burden of proof in challenging the administrative action. Lovejoy v. Water Resources Commission, 165 Conn. 224, 229 (1973). CT Page 858

    General Statutes Section 4-183(g) provides: "[t]he court may reverse the decision of the agency if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." The question on an appeal of an administrative determination is "not whether the trial court would have reached the same conclusions but whether the record before the [agency] supports the action taken." Board of Education v.