Town of Southington v. State Traffic Com., No. Cv36 28 40 (Jan. 14, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 851 ( 1991 )
[…] 1. Standard of Review

    General Statutes Section 14-311(e) provides for an appeal from a decision of the STC "in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 [Administrative Procedure Act]." Under the UAPA, and the case-law precedents, the standard of review in an appeal from the decision of an administrative agency is exceedingly restricted. Section 4-183(g) specifically mandates that the court shall not "substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." The trial court is not to retry the case, and an agency's factual and discretionary determinations are to be accorded considerable weight. State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, 208 Conn. 709, 717 (1988).