Dickey v. Admin., Unemployment Comp., No. Cv 94 0142164 (Sep. 12, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 10337 ( 1995 )
[…] Administrator, 25 Conn. App. 130,134, 593 A.2d 154 (1991). Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency that is responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to "great deference."Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care,200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023,107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986); see also Miller v.Administrator, 17 Conn. App. 441, 446, 553 A.2d 633 (1989).

    In reviewing the decision of the Board of Review in this case, General Statutes § 31-249b, which states that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book," must also be considered. Section 519(a) of the Practice Book referred to in the statute provides in pertinent part that: "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.