Dickey v. Admin., Unemployment Comp., No. Cv 94 0142164 (Sep. 12, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 10337 ( 1995 )
[…] CT Page 10340 It cannot review the conclusions of the board when these depend upon the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses. . . . (b) Corrections by the court of the boards's finding will only be made upon the refusal to find a material fact which was an admitted or undisputed fact, upon the finding of a fact in language of doubtful meaning so that its real significance may not clearly appear, or upon the finding of a material fact without evidence."

    General Statutes § 31-273(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who, by reason of fraud, wilful misrepresentation or wilful nondisclosure . . . [obtains unemployment compensation benefits] while any condition for [such] receipt . . . was not fulfilled . . . or has received a greater amount of benefits than was due him . . . shall be charged with an overpayment and shall be liable to repay to the administrator . . . a sum equal to the amount so overpaid to him."