Charter Commun. v. University of Ct, No. X07 Cv00 0072038s (Nov. 2, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13480 ( 2000 )
[…] Idaho v. Couer d'Alene Tribe, 521 U.S. 261 (1997),State v. Treasure Salvors, Inc., 458 U.S. 670. That is the nature of Charter's claim against the defendants in this action.

    Thus, even if this suit could be framed as one premised on federal law, since it seeks to enjoin the state and its officers from alleged CT Page 13484 unauthorized behavior, it is not barred by the Eleventh Amendment.3

    The second ground advanced by the defendants is that C.G.S. §16-333a, as an eminent domain statute, does not bind the State. C.G.S. § 16-333a provides, in part: "(b) An owner of a multiunit residential building shall permit wiring to provide community antenna television service in such building provided that: (1) a tenant of such building requests community antenna television services; (2) the entire cost of such wiring is assumed by the community antenna television company . . ." The court agrees that C.G.S. § 16-333a is an eminent domain statute since it requires an owner of a multiunit dwelling to permit entry and installation of wiring on the owner's premises. cf. Loretto v.Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp, 458 U.S. 419 (1982).