Charter Commun. v. University of Ct, No. X07 Cv00 0072038s (Nov. 2, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13480 ( 2000 )
[…] However, this effort was undertaken in conjunction with a limited term contract. Once its term had expired, Charter had no reasonable expectation of access to UCONN facilities based solely on the expired contract.

    Charter claims, however, that its right to access to UCONN facilities is statutory. C.G.S. § 16-333a provides, in part: "(b) An owner of a multiunit residential building shall permit wiring to provide community antenna television service in such building . . ." Charter argues that UCONN residence halls are multiunit residential buildings, and, therefore, UCONN, the owner, must permit Charter, the franchised cable operator, access to provide cable services to resident students.