Charter Commun. v. University of Ct, No. X07 Cv00 0072038s (Nov. 2, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13480 ( 2000 )
[…] Charter further claims that Lamont engaged in unfair competition or unfair trade practices in violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). Charter's CUTPA claim is premised on the assertion that HUSKYvision is a cable service, and, as such, it unlawfully infringes on Charter's franchise rights and unreasonably interferes with its business expectations. As a consequence, Charter claims Lamont's CT Page 13490 participation constitutes an unfair trade practice and unfair competition.

    CUTPA is codified at Connecticut General Statutes §§ 42-110a through42-110q and provides: "that no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "Trade or commerce" is defined as "the advertising, sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." C.G.S. § 42-110a(4). In order to hold a defendant liable under this statute, there must be a finding that the defendant engaged in unfair competition and unfair or deceptive trade practices." Sportsmen's Boating Corp. v. Hensley, 192 Conn. 747, 755-56,474 A.2d 780 (1984).