Charter Commun. v. University of Ct, No. X07 Cv00 0072038s (Nov. 2, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13480 ( 2000 )
[…] Whether or not these roads fall within the definition of a public right of way is a mixed question of law and fact which is not subject to determination on the basis of the affidavits and documentation provided in conjunction with these motions.

    However, whether students residing in UCONN dormitories are "subscribers" as defined in the CCPA, and whether HUSKYvision is a cable service are questions amenable to summary determination. The CCPA further defines cable service as, . . . . . the one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 522 (6). Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 76.5, a cable system is defined as a "facility . . . that is designed to provide cable service and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community." The term "subscriber" is defined by regulation as "a member of the general public who receives broadcast programming distributed by a cable television system and does not further distribute it." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5 (33). Thus, if UCONN students residing in dormitories cannot be said to be members of the general public, or if they cannot be said to be the "subscribers" to UCONN's video programming system, then HUSKYvision cannot be said to be a "cable service