Lr2-A Limited Partnership v. Thompson, No. Cv 95-0469868-S (Nov. 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13342 ( 1998 )
[…] The Thompsons filed an objection to same in January, 1998. The hearing upon the deficiency judgment motion was postponed several times at the parties request and held in late June, 1998. Both LR2 and the Thompsons filed subsequent briefs in mid-July, 1998. The calculations contained on the Deficiency Worksheet filed at the hearing are not in contest but the value of the property on the date of vesting is contested, as is the equity of LR2 obtaining a deficiency judgment.

    General Statutes Section 49-14 provides in pertinent part: "DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT. (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing . . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment."

    At that evidentiary hearing "the court, after hearing the party's appraisal, determines the value of the property and calculates any deficiency.